Tuesday, January 29, 2013

What's currently on my mind + Romwe.com Sale!

Hi loves,
1. I'm sure many of you probably know these nostalgic days when you think of your childhood, how perfect and easy everything seemed to be. Well, I have those days pretty often lately. I think of the time I went to the kindergarten and spend beautiful times with my mum. It was so easy and beautiful, I really wanna be four or five years old again. Then I'm watching all TV series and movies I used to watch when I was little. Series like "The Moomins" (my favorite one btw), "The Animals Of Farthing Wood" or "Alice in Wonderland". All Disney classics like Lion King, Cinderella and Snow White. I love it! :)
2. I have an obsession with skater skirts lately. I LOVE to combine them with a grungy tee, a belt and biker boots. And I adore velvet - I can't get enough of it haha. Oh, and I need a light blue washed denim vest for summer. It's time for the sun to shine again! argh, winter sucks.
There's a new sale going on from one of my favorite online-shops, www.Romwe.com. You can get 40% off! 
Romwe first Flash Sale on Best Sellers 
Up to 40% OFF 
From 1/30/2013–2/01/2013 
GO: romwe.com/manage_activity/best_seller_sale/ 

Friday, January 25, 2013

Not all those who wander are lost.

Jumper: Romwe.com
Lace Tights: Vintage
Bracelet: Vintage
Shoes: Jeffrey Campbell
It's snowing, snowing and snowing, argh. I really don't like it, but next week the weather is gonna be better, hopefully! This jumper is my coziest one and I love its cream nude color. The holes make it even better and grungier! It's edgier and more exciting than the usual ones. 
I'm also looking forward to the weekend, tomorrow I get new glasses, woohoo. Well, I'm still not going to wear them in public haha. But maybe you'll see them on pictures I'll post on instagram. On Sunday I'm gonna see "Frankenweenie 3D" at the cinema. I'm so excited, I've wanted to watch it for ages - here in Germany it has started in theatres 2 days ago. In the US it was in October, I guess... Well, finally!! :)

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Fragile Heart.

Fringe Jacket: H&M
Tee: Urban Outfitters
Belt: Topshop
Skirt: Urban Outfitters
Shoes: H&M

So here's my latest look. That fringe jacket has become veeery important to me, because I can always wear it beneath my parka and in school. I'm always freezing, so that's pretty comfy! :D
Oh and I'm currently obsessed with skater skirts, they are soo cute. I got this one for only 18€ (sale), the acid wash pattern is just too cool! I think a mini skirt always go perfectly with a leather jacket.
The following looks are going to be pretty grungy and girly, stay tuned.<3

Sunday, January 13, 2013

I built these walls to watch them crumbling down.

Deftones Shirt: Vintage
Coat: H&M
Shoes: Jeffrey Campbell
Necklace: Urban Outfitters

I bought this coat almost half a year ago, I really like it because there's also a leather pattern on the arms. And it keeps me warm! It's -3 degrees outside and I'm freeezing. I really want summer to be back or at least moving to a country where it's always hot and sunny. 

The last days were pretty exhausting, because school took very long every day and I also had to learn for tests and prepare my presentations. Beside school I was listening to the new album"Wretched And Divine" by Black Veil Brides all the time. I totally fell in love with each song from the record. My favorites are "New Years Day" and "Shadows Die", but "Days Are Numbered" is also awesome - well, you can see that I really can't decide, I love ALL of them. 
Yesterday I went shopping and I enjoyed the 75% sale at Urban Outfitters - daaamn, I got three amazing pieces for only 36€! (I think the three pieces were like 90-100€ earlier)
And every single night I watch the german version of "I'm a Celebrity Get me Out Of Here!". 
It's quite funny to watch.

Saturday, January 5, 2013

You weren't just a star to me. You were my whole damn sky.

Shirt: Truly Madly Deeply
Cardigan: choies
Leggings: H&M
Shoes: Ash

"La Lune Le Soleil" - a new favorite tee I got on Christmas. The cardigan is super comfy and warm, too! I really love wearing it, especially in winter.
Now, finally the new year has begun and I really hope that 2013 will be a better year. Unfortunately my holidays are over and on Monday school starts again. Long classes, lots of tests and annoying stuff to learn - I'm really looking forward to the long holidays in August.